Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: CustomSubroutineInitiatorRouter Issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5

    CustomSubroutineInitiatorRouter Issue

    I've got a problem that I've had before but I have no memory of the fix.

    We have a couple of new handlers that are called from CustomSubroutineInitiatorRouter.

    I've added them to the Selection step in the subroutine and they are called from Attendant, but CIC never seems to call them.

    We are running version IC version 4.0.6.

    We've got quite a few handlers being called from CustomSubroutineInitiatorRouter, but it won't call any new ones

    Ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    11
    Just a quick reply back. Have you double checked that you are matching your keyword case? or using the no case matching command?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Anderson, IN
    Posts
    901

    subroutine name and attendant routing

    Debug CustomSubroutineInitiatorRouter and double-check the value of p_sSubroutineName to make sure that it matches what is being sent from Attendant in the Selection step.

    If the debug is never fired, check Attendant to make sure the call flow is actually configured correctly to call the subroutine (a look at an IP log in SnapShot can help troubleshoot this).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    94
    Possibly a really basic thing to check (but heh, sometimes it's the obvious that gets overlooked).

    In Attendant, the string you enter as "Subroutine Name" actually bears no relation at all to the eventual subroutine. It is simply a textual identifier to be passed into the CustomSubroutineInitiatorRouter Customization Point. As dcurrier mentioned, the parameter p_sSubroutineName is passed in to the Handler and contains this string. Make sure these actually agree!

    As NateDB pointed out, case is important, so I would use the Case Insensitive string comparison function within the Selection step - StrEqlNoCase(p_sSubroutineName,"MyFunkyFunction")

    Again, Debug Mode is one of your best friends for this kind of thing. If the Handler is not being called than, another dumb question, but has the Attendant Profile been published?

    Finally, remember that the Selection tool is evaluated top to bottom. Is it possible that there is an earlier case that is being matched by accident? Once again, debug should help you here.

    Just some random thoughts. I hope at least one of them helps you move forward!
    Paul Simpson
    Technical Sales Systems Engineer

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    157
    One thing that I have forgotten to do countless times, is to make sure the "Activate Handler" is checked when publishing.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    124
    Quote Originally Posted by stigger View Post
    I've got a problem that I've had before but I have no memory of the fix.

    We have a couple of new handlers that are called from CustomSubroutineInitiatorRouter.

    I've added them to the Selection step in the subroutine and they are called from Attendant, but CIC never seems to call them.

    We are running version IC version 4.0.6.

    We've got quite a few handlers being called from CustomSubroutineInitiatorRouter, but it won't call any new ones

    Ideas?
    If you haven't already, you might want to implement something off of the Selection tool's default action to raise an alert that an unhandled subroutine call occurred. We add an entry in the call's log as well as sending an email alert to a group mailbox.

    Screen Shot 10-13-17 at 09.39 AM.PNG

    We also have every subroutine we author return a "status" parameter, which in CustomSubRouter we log both to the call log and add as an attribute to the call itself. This makes troubleshooting far easier, particularly on production, where debug mode may be problematic (such as production systems)

    Screen Shot 10-13-17 at 09.41 AM.PNG

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,225
    I would double check how the call gets to the subroutine node. I have seen issues where the call is looping at a higher menu level and so the call never makes it to the subroutine.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Seanatron View Post
    One thing that I have forgotten to do countless times, is to make sure the "Activate Handler" is checked when publishing.
    And we have a winner, thanks all.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •