Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Polycom Soundstaion IP5000 line: unregistered

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    6

    Polycom Soundstaion IP5000 line: unregistered

    Polycom Soundstaion IP5000 line: unregistered interaction
    I have several Polycom ip5000s on my system that work great. Recently I bought a new one it registers and and shows connected in IC Admin but when I try to make a call it never dials and gets line: unregistered
    I sent the phone back and got another one and it does the same thing.
    I can call the number from out side and the call does complete but it will still come up with line: unregistered after a few minutes.
    Is there a setting that has changed with newer ip 5000s?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    192
    What version of CIC are you?
    Tim Cannon

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,207
    Could this be an issue with the newer phones that have a different MAC address. There was a knowledge base article from Polycom a while back mentioning strange phone behavior with any phone that has the new MAC.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    6

    2016

    Quote Originally Posted by tcannon View Post
    What version of CIC are you?
    I have CIC 2016

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    6

    yes

    Yes I did notice that the mac address is different, do you have the lync

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,207
    Here is a community post on Polycom regarding MAC address changes https://community.polycom.com/t5/VoI...cts/td-p/76419

    Here is the bulletin from Polycom: http://supportdocs.polycom.com/Polyc...e_ea106961.pdf

    The Polycom document supplies the minimum version of the software you must be running. Take a look and see what firmware you have on the phone. If you can not use the version in the document or higher version you will need to work with your VAR to get the ES, or upgrade the patch level of the CIC server to supply a newer version of the Polycom firmware.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    192
    IIRC, we had to upgrade to 2016r4 to get the Polycom firmware upgrade.
    Tim Cannon

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    6

    thanks

    I will upgrade to r4 I am currently on r3

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •